Allen and Denton Guyer will enter the season as the top-ranked team in the state in the Associated Press poll, which was released for the first time Thursday. It’s not a surprise, considering that Allen, the defending 5A-Division I titlists, and Guyer – the 4A-Division I champs – both have a hefty amount of returners, including star quarterbacks Kyler Murray (Allen) and Jerrod Heard (Guyer).
In 5A, five of the top 10 are teams from the Dallas/Fort Worth area, including No. 4 DeSoto, No. 5 Southlake Carroll, No. 6 Euless Trinity (which picked up a first-place vote), and No. 10 Coppell.
Lancaster – fresh off their appearance in the 4A-Division II final – is ranked No. 5 in the 4A poll. In Class 3A, Argyle received a first-place vote, coming in at No. 5 in the pre-season poll.
Here’s the inaugural Associated Press poll:
Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (14) 227 6
2. Katy (6) 205 1
3. Cibolo Steele (2) 176 3
4. DeSoto 139 2
5. Southlake Carroll 129 7
6. Euless Trinity (1) 124 -
7. Austin Westlake 75 -
8. Galena Park North Shore 62 -
9. Houston Lamar (1) 49 -
10. Coppell 34 4
Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 33. 12, Dallas Skyline 19. 13, Lake Travis 14. 14, Arlington Martin 7. 15, Converse Judson 5. 15, Arlington Bowie 5. 17, SA Northside O’Connor 3. 17, Lufkin 3. 17, Tyler Lee 3. 20, SA Northside Brandeis 2. 20, SA Madison 2. 20, Abilene 2. 23, Abilene Cooper 1. 23, Longview 1.
Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Denton Guyer (17) 224 7
2. Cedar Park (6) 211 -
3. Aledo 136 3
4. SA Northside Brennan 119 9
5. Lancaster 106 -
6. Whitehouse 92 -
7. Humble Summer Creek 73 10
8. Tyler 58 2
9. Georgetown 39 -
10. WF Rider 38 -
(tie) Texas City 38 -
Others receiving votes: 12, Dallas Highland Park 34. 13, Pearland Dawson 25. 14, Mesquite Poteet 15. 15, Leander 13. 16, Elgin 12. 17, Manor 6. 17, Nederland 6. 19, Leander Rouse 5. 20, Wolfforth Frenship 4. 21, N. Richland Hills Birdville 2. 21, Ennis 2. 21, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 21, CC Calallen 2. 25, Amarillo 1. 25, Brenham 1. 25, FW Southwest 1.
Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Stephenville (10) 203 3
2. Carthage (10) 202 9
3. Gilmer (1) 177 10
4. Navasota (1) 134 1
5. Argyle (1) 133 7
6. Kilgore 119 -
7. La Marque 97 5
8. Graham 49 -
9. Bellville 29 -
10. Abilene Wylie 25 2
Others receiving votes: 11, Silsbee 19. 12, Celina 15. 13, West Orange-Stark 13. 14, El Campo 9. 15, Jasper 7. 15, Gatesville 7. 17, Henderson 6. 18, Shallowater 5. 18, Wimberley 5. 20, Port Isabel 4. 20, Gainesville 4. 22, Tyler Chapel Hill 2. 23, Kennedale 1.
Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Newton (13) 205 3
2. Cameron Yoe (7) 195 2
3. East Bernard (2) 180 4
4. Refugio (1) 115 1
5. Canadian 95 -
6. New Boston 93 5
7. Daingerfield 89 -
8. Wall 79 -
9. Tatum 55 -
10. Cisco 38 9
Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 25. 12, Hallettsville 17. 13, Sonora 16. 14, Callisburg 9. 14, Grandview 9. 16, Corsicana Mildred 7. 16, Lexington 7. 18, Rogers 6. 19, White Oak 5. 19, Elysian Fields 5. 21, Arp 3. 21, Hempstead 3. 23, Hughes Springs 2. 23, Lago Vista 2. 23, Littlefield 2. 26, Teague 1. 26, Godley 1. 26, Centerville 1.
Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mart (8) 197 10
2. Tenaha (10) 191 -
3. Alto (1) 162 -
4. Mason (1) 154 2
5. Stamford (2) 120 4
6. Wellington 109 3
7. Shiner 97 6
8. Stratford 40 8
9. Munday 39 1
10. Anson (1) 37 -
Others receiving votes: 11, Chilton 30. 12, Falls City 16. 13, Albany 14. 14, Pineland West Sabine 11. 14, Bosqueville 11. 16, Hubbard 9. 17, Muenster 8. 17, Burton 8. 19, Ganado 3. 19, Goldthwaite 3. 19, Italy 3. 22, New Deal 2. 23, Frost 1.