Boys playoff roundup: Late spurt allows Lakeview to advance

State’s No. 1 5A team closes on 5-0 run, sets up clash with DeSoto

WACO — Trelle Lewis’ 3-pointer with 2:25 remaining gave Garland Lakeview the lead for good, and the state’s top-ranked Class 5A team closed with a 5-0 run to beat No. 20 The Woodlands, 67-64, in a 5A Region II semifinal Friday at Waco Midway.

Nolan Cass and Wes Cole made 3-pointers on consecutive possessions to give The Woodlands (31-4) a 64-62 lead with just less than three minutes to play.

After Lewis’ shot put Lakeview ahead by one, Lakeview (35-1) held the ball for more than a minute on its next possession before finding a wide-open Jamarlas Demas for a layup with 47 seconds left for the game’s final points. The Woodlands missed a halfcourt shot as time expired.

Lakeview advanced to play DeSoto in the regional final at 4 p.m. Saturday.

North Texas signee Chris Jones scored 12 of his game-high 21 points in the third quarter for Lakeview.

Jones made four 3-pointers, and Texas Tech signee Toddrick Gotcher added 12 points and nine rebounds.

The teams combined to make 21 3-pointers, with The Woodlands hitting 11.

Lakeview looked like it would pull away when it led, 30-22, midway through the second quarter, but Cass and Brian Nordstrom combined to score 21 of the team’s 26 points in the second quarter as The Woodlands closed to 38-37 at halftime.

The Woodlands led, 48-42, before Lakeview closed the third quarter with a 16-6 run to lead, 58-54.

In other regional semifinals:

5A Region II

DeSoto 76, DeKaney 58: Matt Jones scored 27 points, and Florida State signee Antwan Space added 24 points and 10 rebounds as DeSoto (34-3) dominated DeKaney.

4A Region I

The Colony 69, Fort Worth Trimble Tech 53: In Snyder, Texas, A.J. Price had 17 points and 10 rebounds, and The Colony outscored Trimble Tech, 32-16, in the fourth quarter.

The Colony (22-12), the No. 2 seed out of District 4-4A, trailed by 12 midway through the second quarter against the state’s sixth-ranked 4A team. Antoine Burrell scored 18 for The Colony, which will play fourth-ranked Fort Worth Arlington Heights in the regional final at 1 p.m. Saturday.

Fort Worth Arlington Heights 63, Denton Ryan 52: Arlington Heights forced 18 first-half turnovers en route to ending Denton Ryan’s 18-game winning streak. It was the first loss for Ryan (25-9) since Dec. 27. Marquis Jackson led Arlington Heights (31-3) with 18 points.


3A Region II


Argyle 55, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 42: In Commerce, Texas, Clarke Overlander had 17 points and Connor York scored 16. Argyle (35-3), ranked second in the state, will play No. 16 A. Maceo Smith in the regional final at 2 p.m. Saturday.

A. Maceo Smith 56, Lindale 53: Jeremy Mobley made four free throws in the final 39.6 seconds as A. Maceo Smith (25-9) won.

2A Region II

Italy 74, Ponder 67: In Stephenville, Jasenio Anderson scored 29 points as Italy ended Ponder’s run of three state titles.

Melissa 57, Crawford 30: Zach Helmberger scored all but two of his 18 points in the second half as Melissa (35-1) won.

This Topic is Missing Your Voice.

Story DNA