Success in relays helps boys roll to 5A title; Ursuline rules girls 5A
WACO — Winning the relays gives any team a great title shot. Argyle Liberty Christian collected 56 points in the relays with two golds and a silver and coasted to the Class 5A team championship at the TAPPS state track meet Saturday.
“It would have been nice to get first in that 4x400,” coach Trent Vest said. “I told them they needed to run a 3:28 to win the championship, and they did it.”
The second-place 4x400 finish (3:27.04) gave Liberty Christian 127 points. Houston St. Thomas was second at 102.
Liberty Christian was third with 33 points after day one. But Liberty Christian made up ground by winning the 4x100 relay (42.70), and Trevor Simms ran a winning 10.82 in the 100 meters to give the team a lead it never relinquished.
Simms, who ran the opening leg on the winning 4x100 relay, collected his second gold in the 200 meters (22.22). A come-from-behind victory in the 4x200 relay (1:29.93) solidified Liberty Christian’s hold on first place.
“I had a lot better start in the 200 than the 100,” Simms said. “It was probably the best race I’ve run this year.”
In girls’ Class 5A, Ursuline led after day one with 51 points and used its terrific start to claim its fourth consecutive championship with 115 points. Bishop Lynch took second place with 96 points.
Claire Uke keyed the outburst with double gold in the shot put (44-83/4) and discus (138-71/2), and Belle MacFarlane took first in the high jump (5-2).
“Doing so well in the field events made the difference,” Ursuline head coach Jonathan Moody said. “It was a lead we never really gave up.”
Ursuline started day two with a first-place finish in the 4x100 relay (49.67), and Stephanie Kalu captured the 100-meter gold at 11.70, breaking her own state record of 11.91 set last year. Kalu, who anchored Ursuline’s first-place 4x100 relay, added a second individual gold in the 200 meters (25.45).
“I came here to concentrate on my time,” Kalu said. “I was wonderful to break my old record.”
Bishop Lynch narrowed the gap by winning the 4x200 relay (1:44.38) in record-breaking time. Caitlin Noonan captured the 800-meter gold at 2:18.62, and Morgan Petri ran a 58.68 for 400-meter silver.
In boys Class 3A action, Colleyville Covenant Christian finished second in the 4x400 relay (3:29.60) but edged Carrollton Prince of Peace, 93.5 to 89, for the overall championship. Covenant Christian also claimed first in the 4x200 relay (1:32.61).
In girls 3A, Carrollton Prince of Peace won the 4x400 relay (4:04.09) and took the team title with 82 points. Alex Twiss also earned gold in the 100 (12.17).
John Hillman is a freelance writer based in Waco.
TAPPS STATE MEET RESULTS
TWO-DAY RESULTS
BOYS CLASS 5A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Argyle Liberty Chr. ..........127
2. Hou. St. Thomas .............102
3. SA Antonian....................67
4. Bishop Dunne ..................46
4. SA Holy Cross ..................46
6. SA Central Cath ...............34
7. Plano Prestonwood...........31
8. Hou. St. Pius X.................30
9. Brownsville St. Joseph .....26
10. Aus. St. Michael’s...........22
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Sam McSwain,
Fort Worth Nolan, 6-2; 2.
Bryan Colon, San Antonio
Central Catholic, 6-2; 3. Max
Heintzelman, San Antonio
Antonian, 6-0; 3. Adam Drexler,
Houston St. Thomas, 6-0.
LONG JUMP–1. Myles Jones,
Houston St. Thomas, 21-7; 2.
Sam Romero, San Antonio
Holy Cross, 20-10; 3. Brandon
Henry, Plano Prestonwood,
20-71⁄2.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Trey Guidry,
Houston St. Pius X, 42-113⁄4;
2. Clarencio Guerrero, Austin
St. Michael's, 42-111⁄4; 3. Toby
Porras, El Paso Cathedral,
42-91⁄2.
DISCUS–1. Lance Kay, Argyle
Liberty Christian, 156-6; 2.
Andrew Martinez III, San Antonio
Antonian, 147-3; 3. Travis
Bradford, Houston St.
Thomas, 135-11.
SHOT PUT–1. Matthew De La
Garza, San Antonio Antonian,
49-31⁄2; 2. Mike Akers, San
Antonio St. Anthony, 48-51⁄4;
3. Lance Kay, Argyle Liberty
Christian, 47-10.
POLE VAULT–1. Ben Fifi, Houston
St. Thomas, 14-0; 2. Luis
Valencia, Brownsville St. Joseph,
13-6; 3. Cameron Balkey,
Argyle Liberty Christian,
13-6.
100–1. Trevor Simms, Argyle
Liberty Christian, 10.82; 2.
Samuel Moeller, San Antonio
Antonian, 11.02; 3. Trey Guidry,
Houston St. Pius X, 11.12.
200–1. Trevor Simms, Argyle
Liberty Christian, 22.22; 2.
Jordan Airhart, Plano Prestonwood,
22.68; 3. Clarencio
Guerrero, Austin St. Michael's,
22.80.
400–1. Anthony Hernandez,
Houston St. Thomas, 50.70;
2. Taylor Billingsley, TCA-Addison,
51.73; 3. Foster Ford,
Argyle Liberty Christian,
52.06.
800–1. Austin Yaeger, Bishop
Dunne, 2:00.79; 2. Jo Alan
Castilleja, Houston St. Thomas,
2:01.14; 3. Joseph Rodriguez,
San Antonio Central
Catholic, 2:01.21.
1600–1. Andrew Gazda, San Antonio
Antonian, 4:33.14; 2.
Joseph Rodriguez, San Antonio
Central Catholic,
4:37.43; 3. Jo Alan Castilleja,
Houston St. Thomas, 4:38.63.
3200–1. Andrew Gazda, San Antonio
Antonian, 9:40.37; 2.
John Cantu, Houston St.
Thomas, 9:54.90; 3. Anthony
Gallardo, San Antonio Antonian,
10:03.16.
110 HURDLES–1. Cameron Meziere,
Plano John Paul II,
15.13; 2. Andres Cardenas,
Brownsville St. Joseph,
15.32; 3. Myles Jones, Houston
St. Thomas, 15.72.
300 HURDLES–1. James Stark,
San Antonio Holy Cross,
40.07; 2. Andres Cardenas,
Brownsville St. Joseph,
40.53; 3. Cameron Meziere,
Plano John Paul II, 40.73.
400 RELAY – 1. Argyle Liberty
(Trevor Simms, Brett Metzler,
Jared Lawson, Matt Jeffery),
42.70; 2. Plano Prestonwood,
42.79; 3. Bishop
Dunne, 43.33.
800 RELAY – 1. Argyle Liberty
(Jared Lawson, Brett Metzler,
Ty Dunlap, Matt Jeffery),
1:29.93; 2. Bishop
Dunne, 1:30.45; 3. Hou. St. Pius
X, 1:32.45.
1600 RELAY – 1. Hou. St. Thomas
(Anthony Hernandez,
Myles Jones, John Mouton,
Mario Rodriguez), 3:26.50; 2.
Argyle Liberty, 3:27.04; 3. SA
Holy Cross, 3:31.76.
GIRLS CLASS 5A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Ursuline .........................115
2. Bishop Lynch ...................96
3. Aus. St. Michael’s ............58
4. SA Antonian ....................51
5. Hou. Christian..................50
6. Hou. Duschesne ...............42
7. FW Noland ......................40
8. SA Incarnate Word...........28
8. Hou. St. Pius X.................28
10. Brownsville St. Joseph....24
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Belle MacFarlane,
Ursuline, 5-2; 2. Mikala
Booher, Bishop Lynch, 5-2; 3.
Jaela Dejean, Houston Christian,
5-2.
LONG JUMP–1. Jaela Dejean,
Houston Christian, 18-43⁄4; 2.
Gabrielle Howard, Bishop
Lynch, 18-11⁄2; 3. Courtney
Madden, Houston St. Pius X,
17-101⁄4.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Gabrielle Howard,
Bishop Lynch, 36-91⁄2; 2.
Courtney Madden, Houston
St. Pius X, 35-2; 3. Danielle
Milton, Houston Christian,
34-11.
DISCUS–1. Claire Uke, Ursuline,
138-71⁄2; 2. Amie Leitko,
Houston Christian, 127-61⁄2; 3.
Aubrey Elliott, Ursuline,
127-41⁄2.
SHOT PUT–1. Claire Uke, Ursuline,
44-83⁄4; 2. Anecia Richardson,
Ursuline, 35-81⁄2; 3.
Aubrey Elliott, Ursuline,
35-8.
POLE VAULT–1. Marielle Brisbois,
Plano Prestonwood, 11-
11; 2. Annie Harwig, Austin
St. Michael's, 10-6; 3. Jessica
Wicker, Plano John Paul II J,
10-6.
100–1. Stephanie Kalu, Ursuline,
11.70; 2. Megan Briggs,
Houston St. Pius X, 12.62; 3.
Emily Leonard, San Antonio
Antonian, 12.69.
200–1. Stephanie Kalu, Ursuline,
25.45; 2. Christina Pensock,
Austin St. Michael's,
25.59; 3. Megan Briggs,
Houston St. Pius X, 26.09.
400–1. Elizabeth Havenhill, Fort
Worth Nolan, 58.34; 2. Morgan
Petri, Bishop Lynch,
58.68; 3. Alejandra Discontanzo,
San Antonio Antonian,
59.96.
800–1. Caitlin Noonan, Bishop
Lynch, 2:18.62; 2. Irma Garza,
San Antonio St. Anthony,
2:20.98; 3. Grace Meyer, Ursuline,
2:22.70.
1600–1. Shannon Klenke, Houston
Duchesne, 5:13.83; 2. Olivia
Lopez, San Antonio Antonian,
5:15.73; 3. Kathryn
Quandt, Houston Christian,
5:20.36.
3200–1. Kathryn Quandt, Houston
Christian, 11:33.10; 2.
Shannon Klenke, Houston
Duchesne, 11:36.15; 3. Olivia
Lopez, San Antonio Antonian,
11:37.74.
100 HURDLES–1. Tiffany Starghill,
Bishop Dunne, 15.42; 2.
Christy Thelen, TCA-Addison,
16.08; 3. Andrea Marquez,
Brownsville St. Joseph,
16.24.
300 HURDLES–1. Christy Thelen,
TCA-Addison, 46.47; 2. Emily
Phillips, San Antonio Incarnate
Word, 46.84; 3. Belle
MacFarlane, Ursuline, 47.35.
400 RELAY – 1. Ursuline (Dominique
Heveer, Victoria Barenberg,
Ann Marie Dunson, Stephanie
Kalu), 49.67; 2. Bishop
Lynch, 49.98; 3. FW Nolan,
50.33.
800 RELAY – 1. Bishop Lynch
(Caitlin Noonan, Cori Steele,
Morgan Petri, Gabrielle Howard)
1:44.38; 2. Aus. St. Michael’s,
1:44.55; 3. FW Nolan,
1:46.50.
1600 RELAY – 1. Aus. St. Michael’s
(Blake Ann Seeker,
Meagan Doyle, Iliana Rodriguez,
Christina Pensock)
4:03.91; 2. Hou. Duchesne,
4:07.37; 3. Bishop Lynch,
4:07.42.
BOYS CLASS 4A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Midland Chr. ....................94
2. Tomball Concordia............65
3. Waco Reicher...................60
4. Hou. Northland Chr...........49
5. Lubb. Trinity Chr. .............44
6. Grapevine Faith Chr..........39
6. Hou. Lutheran..................39
8. FW Christian ...................36
9. Tyler Grace Comm. ...........30
10. Sugar Land Fort Bend ...25.5
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Kyle Wheeler,
Lubbock Trinity, 6-4; 2. David
Parkhurst, Midland Christian,
6-2; 3. Nick Burnette, Tomball
Concordia, 6-2.
LONG JUMP–1. Kyle Wheeler,
Lubbock Trinity, 23-63⁄4; 2.
Drayton Rolle, Sugar Land
Fort Bend Baptist, 21-11; 3.
Keaton Hart, Houston Northland
Christian, 21-93⁄4.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Kyle Wheeler,
Lubbock Trinity, 45-103⁄4; 2.
Drayton Rolle, Sugar Land
Fort Bend Baptist, 45-4; 3.
Bradley White, Tyler Grace
Community, 43-21⁄2.
DISCUS–1. Kody Young, Fort
Worth Southwest, 153-7; 2.
Kevin Gosch, Midland Christian,
149-7; 3. Zephan Lunz,
Houston Lutheran South,
145-8.
SHOT PUT–1. William Washington,
Houston Westbury,
48-7; 2. Jordan Adams,
Grapevine Faith Christian,
48-5; 3. Jamie Bernal, Midland
Christian, 48-2.
POLE VAULT–1. Ryan McGough,
Houston Lutheran South,
14-3; 2. Aaron Hedrick, Fort
Worth Christian, 14-0; 3. Joey
Babbs, First Baptist, 14-0.
100–1. Justin Webster, Houston
Northland Christian, 10.93; 2.
Dylan Nelson, Sugar Land
Fort Bend Baptist, 11.12; 3.
Caleb Williams, Tyler T.K.
Gorman, 11.20.
200–1. Taylor Colwell, Tomball
Concordia, 22.88; 2. Keton
Schulte, Waco Reicher, 23.01;
3. Garrett Newman, Tyler
Grace Community, 23.23.
400–1. Taylor Colwell, Tomball
Concordia, 50.41; 2. Clay
Stocker, Grapevine Faith
Christian, 50.48; 3. Ryan Roberts,
Austin Hyde Park,
50.57.
800–1. Clay Stocker, Grapevine
Faith Christian, 2:00.11; 2. Tarik
Tyler, Houston Second
Baptist, 2:00.69; 3. Landon
Lacy, Midland Christian,
2:01.22.
1600–1. Aaron Murray, Katy
Pope John XXIII, 4:27.26; 2.
Nathan Parish, Fort Worth
Christian, 4:34.28; 3. E. J.
Ysassi, Corpus Christi Incarnate
Word, 4:46.20.
3200–1. Aaron Murray, Katy
Pope John XXIII, 9:53.25; 2.
Guilhem Hack, Houston Awty,
10:12.35; 3. Ryan Everett,
Tomball Concordia, 10:15.34.
110 HURDLES–1. Rainer Richter,
Houston Lutheran South,
14.97; 2. Keaton Yeates, Tyler
Grace Community, 15.09; 3.
Kade Clayton, Tyler Grace
Community, 15.36.
300 HURDLES–1. Zach Lunz,
Houston Lutheran South,
39.86; 2. Bryce Murphy, Waco
Reicher, 41.07; 3. Andrew
Wood, Houston Lutheran
North, 41.51.
400 RELAY – 1. Hou. Northland
(Keaton Hart, Kevin Robertson,
Kyle Martin, Justin
Webster) 43.23; 2. Midland
Chr., 43.36; 3. FW Christian,
43.85.
800 RELAY – 1. Tomball Concordia
(Chance Gray, Zach Seldenrust,
Zac Patterson, Taylor
Colwell), 1:30.04; 2. Waco
Reicher, 1:30.54; 3. Midland
Chr., 1:31.04.
1600 RELAY – 1. Waco Reicher
(Isaac Gonzales, Brandon
Dwyer, Ryan Hostak, Keton
Schulte), 3:25.33; 2. Midland
Chr., 3:27.29; 3. Grapevine
Faith, 3:28.31
GIRLS CLASS 4A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Tomball Concordia...........134
2. Midland Chr. ...................114
3. Hou. Lutheran..................84
4. Arl. Grace Prep.................38
5. Tyler All Saints ................37
6. Tyler TK Gorman ..............28
7. Corpus Christi IW .............26
8. Grapevine Faith Chr..........24
9. Dallas Parish Episcopal .....20
10. FW Christian...................19
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Kayla Johnston,
Midland Christian, 5-4; 2.
Jessica Barton, Tomball Concordia,
5-0; 3. Ashton Wood,
Waco Reicher, 5-0.
LONG JUMP–1. Jennifer Johnson,
Tyler All Saints, 17-0; 2.
Beth Thompson, Tomball
Concordia, 16-103⁄4; 3. Natalie
Johnston, Episcopal School of
Dallas, 16-7.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Jennifer Johnson,
Tyler All Saints, 36-113⁄4;
2. Loreal Curtis, Houston Lutheran
South, 35-01⁄2; 3. Reagan
Volke, Midland Christian,
34-7.
DISCUS–1. Hannah Thompson,
Midland Christian, 117-6; 2.
Katelyn Holland, Tomball
Concordia, 113-11; 3. Emma
Thompson, Midland Christian
1, 5-101⁄2.
SHOT PUT–1. Kelsey Crawford,
Tomball Concordia, 37-23⁄4; 2.
Katelyn Holland, Tomball
Concordia, 36-91⁄2; 3. Kim
Vannaman, Midland Christian,
34-2.
POLE VAULT–1. Erin Shireman,
Houston Lutheran South,
11-6; 2. Kami Berryhill, Midland
Christian, 11-0; 3. Audrey
Holmsley, Midland
Christian, 10-6.
100–1. Loreal Curtis, Houston
Lutheran South, 12.38; 2. Ma-
Kayla Prevost, Tyler T.K. Gorman,
12.50; 3. Jennifer Johnson,
Tyler All Saints, 12.51.
200–1. Loreal Curtis, Houston
Lutheran South, 25.97; 2.
Jennifer Johnson, Tyler All
Saints, 26.65; 3. Katie Reilly,
Tomball Concordia, 26.69.
400–1. Loreal Curtis, Houston
Lutheran South, 56.46; 2.
Kelsey Edwards, Midland
Christian, 58.38; 3. Leslie
Klein, Tomball Concordia,
59.86.
800–1. Kirsten Defrance, Midland
Christian, 2:22.97; 2.
Alyx Ruhde, Arlington Grace
Prep, 2:25.10; 3. Leslie Klein,
Tomball Concordia, 2:26.76.
1600–1. Hannah Smith, Arlington
Grace Prep, 5:20.38; 2. Alex
Rossi, Corpus Christi Incarnate
Word, 5:24.71; 3.
Kathleen Hoffman, SA CHR
SCH, 5:30.75.
3200–1. Hannah Smith, Arlington
Grace Prep, 11:40.16; 2.
Regina Salinas, Corpus Christi
Incarnate Word, 11:45.36;
3. Alex Rossi, Corpus Christi
Incarnate Word, 11:51.28.
100 HURDLES–1. Brianna Dawson,
Dallas Christian, 15.01; 2.
Ashton Wood, Waco Reicher,
15.45; 3. Reagan Volke, Midland
Christian, 15.64.
300 HURDLES–1. Reagan Volke,
Midland Christian, 47.24; 2.
Brianna Dawson, Dallas
Christian, 47.63; 3. Alyx
Ruhde, Arlington Grace Prep,
47.92.
400 RELAY – 1. Tomball Concordia
(Irene Featherston, Kelsey
Crawford, Beth Thompson,
Jessica Barton), 48.96;
2. Grapevine Faith, 51.55; 3.
Hou. Lutheran, 51.57.
800 RELAY – 1. Tomball Concordia
(Beth Thompson, Irene
Featherston, Katie Reilly,
Jessica Barton), 1:42.45; 2.
Hou. Lutheran, 1:47.60; 3. TK
Gorman, 1:48.86.
1600 RELAY – 1. Tomball Concordia
(Jessica Barton, Leslie
Klein, Chris Lindquist, Katie
Reilly), 4:03.75; 2. Midland
Ch., 4:08.38; 3. FW Christian,
4:11.05.
BOYS CLASS 3A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Colleyville Covenant.......93.5
2. Carr. Prince of Peace.........89
3. Aus. TX Sch Deaf..............75
4. Bullard Brook Hill .............41
5. Hou. Cypress Chr..............36
5. Conroe Woodlands Chr......36
7. Ama. San Jacinto Chr........34
8. Hou. St. Thomas EP ..........31
9. Tomball Rosehill Chr.........22
10. San Marcos Baptist ......21.5
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Evan Doremus,
Houston Cypress, 6-6; 2. Justin
Walker, Ovilla Christian,
6-0; 3. Pal Bajwa, Carrollton
Prince of Peace, 6-0.
LONG JUMP–1. Austin Hill, Texas
School for the Deaf, 20-10;
2. Austin Welch, Colleyville
Covenant, 20-91⁄2; 3. Jordan
Cross, Colleyville Covenant,
19-81⁄2.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Ben Hartley,
Lutheran, 41-43⁄4; 2. Jonathon
Ford, Texas School for the
Deaf, 40-81⁄4; 3. Usman Mohammed,
Houston Cypress,
40-21⁄2.
DISCUS–1. Justin Schappell,
Colleyville Covenant, 153-8;
2. T J Lovell, Fort Worth Bethesda,
142-11; 3. Robert
Beach, Tomball Rosehill,
136-2.
SHOT PUT–1. Robert Beach,
Tomball Rosehill, 51-21⁄2; 2.
Justin Schappell, Colleyville
Covenant, 50-101⁄2; 3. Brennan
Tigh, Tomball Rosehill,
43-11⁄2.
POLE VAULT–1. Cole Bludau,
Halletsville Sacred Heart,
12-6; 2. Taylor Nelson,
Carrollton Prince of Peace,
11-6; 3. Jordan Heusinkveld,
Carrollton Prince of Peace,
11-0.
100–1. Miller Brock, Amarillo
San Jacinto, 11.04; 2. Anthony
Williams, Giddings State
School, 11.23; 3. Ben Luedtke,
Shelton, 11.30.
200–1. Miller Brock, Amarillo
San Jacinto, 23.21; 2. Tyler
Severson, Round Rock Christian,
23.48; 3. Devon Paul-
Wright, Carrollton Prince of
Peace, 23.49.
400–1. Cameron Davis, Conroe
Woodlands, 49.83; 2. Kyle
Adams, Fort Worth Lake
Country, 51.65; 3. Jonathon
Ford, Texas School for the
Deaf, 52.15.
800–1. Austin Langemeier, Bullard
Brook Hill, 2:03.15; 2.
Rick Minor, Austin St. Dominic,
2:06.11; 3. Ernesto Garcia,
Texas School for the Deaf,
2:06.63.
1600–1. Austin Langemeier,
Bullard Brook Hill, 4:35.13; 2.
Sten Stray-Gundersen,
Carrollton Prince of Peace,
4:37.22; 3. Andrew Hawk,
Houston St. Thomas, 4:38.03.
3200–1. Andrew Coulter, Houston
St. Thomas, 9:55.60; 2.
Andrew Hawk, Houston St.
Thomas, 9:57.65; 3. Kevin
Frost, Ovilla Christian,
10:04.74.
110 HURDLES–1. Kyle Winter,
Texas School for the Deaf,
15.15; 2. Austin Hill, Texas
School for the Deaf, 15.56; 3.
Travis Takacs, Houston Cypress,
16.31.
300 HURDLES–1. Joshua McIntyre,
San Marcos Baptist,
39.55; 2. Connor Ryan,
Carrollton Prince of Peace,
40.49; 3. Austin Hill, Texas
School for the Deaf, 41.23.
400 RELAY – 1. Coll. Covenant
(Jordan Cross, Daniel Kim,
Austin Welch, Chase Stewart),
44.46; 2. Bull. Brook Hill,
44.93; 3. Ama. San Jacinto,
45.10.
800 RELAY – 1. Coll. Covenant,
(Jordan Cross, Daniel Kim,
Austin Welch, Jake Quatrochi),
1:32.61; 2. Conroe Woodlands,
1:33.67; 3. Carr. Prince
of Peace, 1:33.77.
1600 RELAY – 1. Carr. Prince of
Peace (Connor Ryan, Sten
Stray-Gundersen, Chad Kennington,
Devon Paul-
Wright), 3:29.50; 2. Coll. Covenant,
3:29.60; 3. Aus. Tex.
School of Deaf, 3:34.96.
GIRLS CLASS 3A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Carr. Prince of Peace .........82
2. Amarillo San Jacinto ........72
3. Colleyville Covenant Chr.67.5
4. Aus. Brentwood Chr.......45.5
5. Frisco Legacy Chr..............36
6. Hou. Cypress Chr..............37
7. Frisco Legacy Chr .............36
8. Temple Central TX Chr. .....34
9. FM Coram Deo .................28
10. Lubb. Chr........................24
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Riley Brandon,
Carrollton Prince of Peace,
5-2; 2. Lexus Van Pelt, Houston
Cypress, 5-0; 3. Stephanie
Shadley, Carrollton Prince
of Peace, 5-0.
LONG JUMP–1. Abby Dosa,
Temple Central Texas, 16-8;
2. Ekemini Essien, Lutheran,
16-31⁄2; 3. Erin Bryant, Amarillo
San Jacinto, 16-11⁄2.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Joanna Anyanwu,
Frisco Legacy, 34-51⁄4; 2.
Erin Bryant, Amarillo San Jacinto,
34-11⁄4; 3. Sarah Mannon,
Lubbock Christian,
32-103⁄4.
DISCUS–1. Kirby Vinson, Bullard
Brook Hill, 97-91⁄2; 2. Annessa
Faver, Lubbock Christian, 96-
10; 3. Michelle Dembowsky,
Austin Brentwood, 96-8.
SHOT PUT–1. Ekemini Essien,
Lutheran, 36-11⁄2; 2. Audrey
Dearlen, Frisco Legacy, 34-1;
3. Ellie Kimball, McKinney
Christian, 33-51⁄2.
POLE VAULT–1. Alec Overn, Mc-
Kinney Christian, 11-1; 2. Priscilla
Glenn, Austin Brentwood,
10-0; 3. Jordan Pettus,
Halletsville Sacred Heart,
9-0.
100–1. Alex Twiss, Carrollton
Prince of Peace, 12.17; 2. Joanna
Anyanwu, Frisco Legacy,
12.48; 3. Dixie Kurrus,
Flower Mound Coram Deo,
12.89.
200–1. Joanna Anyanwu, Frisco
Legacy, 27.01; 2. Kinsey
Squires, Colleyville Covenant,
27.25; 3. Jasilyn Williams,
Texas School for the Deaf,
27.77.
400–1. Breck Pennington, Amarillo
San Jacinto, 60.63; 2. Rebecca
Ratliff, Amarillo San
Jacinto, 60.72; 3. Joy Woods,
Fort Worth Calvary, 61.83.
800–1. Rebecca Ratliff, Amarillo
San Jacinto, 2:19.00; 2. Stephanie
Shadley, Carrollton
Prince of Peace, 2:19.93; 3.
Lauren Murray, Amarillo San
Jacinto, 2:27.44.
1600–1. Anne Jablinski, Lutheran,
5:23.58; 2. Claire Coulter,
Houston St. Thomas, 5:36.98;
3. Brittany Brunson, Austin
Brentwood, 5:41.30.
3200–1. Anne Jablinski, Lutheran,
11:41.98; 2. Claire Coulter,
Houston St. Thomas,
12:15.05; 3. Brittany Brunson,
Austin Brentwood, 12:19.12.
100 HURDLES–1. Abby Dosa,
Temple Central Texas, 15.80;
2. Erin Bryant, Amarillo San
Jacinto, 16.56; 3. Mallory
Blauser, Round Rock Christian,
16.97.
300 HURDLES–1. Sarah Mannon,
Lubbock Christian, 47.54; 2.
Abby Dosa, Temple Central
Texas, 48.08; 3. Katherine
Meadows, Colleyville Covenant,
48.54.
400 RELAY – 1. Colleyville Covenant
(Lauren Altimont, Kinsey
Squires, Bethany Cook,
Katherine Meadows), 50.93; 2.
Carr. Prince of Peace, 52.30;
3. Hou. Cypress Chr., 52.91.
800 RELAY – 1. Colleyville Covenant
(Lauren Altimont, Kinsey
Squires, Katherine Emerson,
Bethany Cook), 1:49.13;
2. Hou. Cypress Chr., 1:50.25;
FM Coram Deo, 1:51.10.
1600 RELAY – 1. Carr. Prince of
Peace (Miranda Myers, Alex
Twiss, Stephanie Shadley,
Riley Brandon, 4:04.09; 2.
Ama. San Jacinto, 4:13.54; 3.
Ovilla Chr., 4:21.22.
BOYS CLASS 2A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Muenster Sacred Heart .....79
2. Cedar Park Summit Chr.....57
3. Austin Waldorf Sch ..........44
4. Dallas The Covenant .........41
5. Hou. SW Chr ....................32
5. Shiner St. Paul.................32
7. Sugar Land Logos .............31
8. Marble Fallas Faith ..........30
9. Dallas Cambridge .............28
10. Universal City FB ............26
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Jonathan Andrews,
Cedar Park Summit,
6-4; 2. Tyler Blanton, Shiner
St. Paul, 6-2; 3. Bryton Fernandez,
Abilene Christian,
6-0; 3. Tyler Mathis, DeSoto
Canterbury, 6-0.
LONG JUMP–1. Travis James,
Houston Southwest, 21-111⁄2;
2. Garrison Fick, Sugar Land
Logos, 20-91⁄2; 3. Jonathan
Andrews, Cedar Park Summit,
20-91⁄4.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Garrison Fick,
Sugar Land Logos, 43-91⁄4; 2.
Dylan Barton, Shiner St. Paul,
40-8; 3. Rain Bliss, Universal
City First Baptist, 39-41⁄4.
DISCUS–1. Shane Grate, Houston
Southwest, 142-3; 2. Dylan
Robichaux, Marble Falls
Faith, 117-0; 3. Mat Hesse,
Muenster Sacred Heart,
115-6.
SHOT PUT–1. Shane Grate,
Houston Southwest, 48-103⁄4;
2. Dylan Robichaux, Marble
Falls Faith, 46-81⁄4; 3. Stephen
Salter, Rockwall Heritage,
43-9.
POLE VAULT–1. Jake Diamond,
Marble Falls Faith, 12-0; 2.
Carlos Ferreyro, San Antonio
Trinity, 10-6; 2. Colton Nehib,
Sherman Texoma, 10-6.
100–1. Grady Achilles, Bulverde
Bracken, 11.33; 2. Jonathan
Andrews, Cedar Park Summit,
11.46; 3. Roman Aqueros,
San Antonio Christian, 11.57.
200–1. Grady Achilles, Bulverde
Bracken, 23.45; 2. Jonathan
Andrews, Cedar Park Summit,
23.77; 3. Rain Bliss, Universal
City First Baptist,
23.99.
400–1. Bob Bartush, Muenster
Sacred Heart, 51.59; 2. Rahsaan
King, The Highlands
Chinquapin, 53.35; 3. Clark
Martin, Covenant, 53.36.
800–1. Bob Bartush, Muenster
Sacred Heart, 2:03.24; 2.
Dane Truelson, Cambridge,
2:09.49; 3. Clark Martin, Covenant,
2:09.94.
1600–1. Gregory Becker, Austin
Waldorf, 4:38.18; 2. Dane
Truelson, Cambridge,
4:45.69; 3. John Paul Hesse,
Muenster Sacred Heart,
4:49.77.
3200–1. Gregory Becker, Austin
Waldorf, 9:55.31; 2. Brendan
Tippen, Cambridge, 10:29.32;
3. John Paul Hesse, Muenster
Sacred Heart, 10:44.95.
110 HURDLES–1. Chester Kos,
Amarillo Holy Cross, 16.52; 2.
Calix Cha, Houston Clear
Lake, 17.05; 3. Michael Davis,
Muenster Sacred Heart,
17.16.
300 HURDLES–1. Chester Kos,
Amarillo Holy Cross, 42.69; 2.
Gavin Fraser, Austin Waldorf,
43.55; 3. Michael Davis,
Muenster Sacred Heart,
43.61.
400 RELAY – 1. Mans. Fellowship
Academy (Jacob Johnson,
Grant Hardaway, Jesse
Milburn, Ethan Coonce)
46:10; 2. Abilene Christian,
46.16; 3. SL Logos Prep,
46.48.
800 RELAY – 1. CP Summit
Christian (Jonathan Andrews,
Blaine Bowman, Devin
Cortez, Oscar Medina)
1:35.95; 2. Covenant, 1:36.57;
3. UC First Baptist, 1:37.13.
1600 RELAY – 1. Muenster Sacred
Heart (Bob Bartush,
Kevin Flusche, John Hesse,
Paul John, Keith Metzler),
3:38.04; 2. Bryan Brazos Chr.,
3:40.59; 3. Aus. Waldorf,
3:42.78.
GIRLS CLASS 2A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Shiner St. Paul .................77
2. Marble Falls Faith ............76
3. Victoria Faith...................70
4. Muenster Sacred Heart.....59
5. Lakehill...........................52
6. EP Jesus Chapel ...............45
7. Denton Calvary ................44
8. Aus. Hill Country Chr ........37
8. Aus. Waldorf Sch. ............37
10. Desoto Canterbury..........20
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Ashley Chamberlain,
Denton Calvary, 5-31⁄2; 2.
Lauren Newman, El Paso Jesus
Chapel, 5-0; 3. Bailey
Brinkley, Marble Falls Faith,
4-10.
LONG JUMP–1. Kamri Hardemann,
Victoria Faith, 17-21⁄4;
2. Sydney Coldwell, Kerrville
Our Lady of the Hills, 17-01⁄4;
3. Ashley Chamberlain, Denton
Calvary, 16-91⁄4.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Angelea Ross,
San Antonio Trinity, 37-21⁄4;
2. Sydney Coldwell, Kerrville
Our Lady of the Hills, 35-61⁄2;
3. Kamri Hardemann, Victoria
Faith, 34-5.
DISCUS–1. Brooke Field, Marble
Falls Faith, 105-9; 2. Paige
Werner, Shiner St. Paul,
88-51⁄4; 3. Kiara Adair, Huntsville
Alpha Omega, 87-41⁄2.
SHOT PUT–1. Jordon Gray, Marble
Falls Faith, 35-33⁄4; 2. Alison
Ondrusek, Sugar Land
Logos, 32-13⁄4; 3. Kiara Adair,
Huntsville Alpha Omega,
31-81⁄4.
POLE VAULT–1. Olivia Dahl,
Austin Hill Country, 7-6; 2.
Taylor Vaughn, Marble Falls
Faith, 7-6; 3. Bailey Walterscheid,
Muenster Sacred
Heart, 7-6.
100–1. Alexis Johnson, Lakehill,
12.78; 2. Ronise Miller, De-
Soto Canterbury, 12.79; 3.
Kamri Hardemann, Victoria
Faith, 13.08.
200–1. Ronise Miller, DeSoto
Canterbury, 26.75; 2. Pearl
Kwilosz-Turner, Austin Waldorf,
27.51; 3. Ashley Chamberlain,
Denton Calvary,
27.66.
400–1. Ashley Chamberlain,
Denton Calvary, 60.27; 2. Rebecca
Vinal, Kingwood Northeast,
63.56; 3. Maia Heard,
Lakehill, 63.59.
800–1. Ashley Chamberlain,
Denton Calvary, 2:23.95; 2.
Mikayla Fleitman, Muenster
Sacred Heart, 2:32.16; 3. Mikenzie
Fleitman, Muenster
Sacred Heart, 2:33.50.
1600–1. Niquey Sanchez, Austin
Waldorf, 5:57.70; 2. Kali Kocian,
Shiner St. Paul, 6:00.01;
3. Thea Barragan, Temple Holy
Trinity, 6:03.60.
3200–1. Emily Graff, Victoria
Faith, 12:47.71; 2. Niquey
Sanchez, Austin Waldorf,
12:51.23; 3. Katy Wilmotte,
Bulverde Bracken, 13:09.26.
100 HURDLES–1. Jordon Gray,
Marble Falls Faith, 15.06; 2.
Kristen Johnson, El Paso Jesus
Chapel, 15.12; 3. Haley
Sheldon, Houston Clear Lake,
16.91.
300 HURDLES–1. Jordon Gray,
Marble Falls Faith, 46.98; 2.
Karen Baker, Austin Hill
Country, 47.95; 3. Kristen
Johnson, El Paso Jesus Chapel,
49.02.
400 RELAY – 1. Shiner St. Paul
(Kymberlie Malatek, Alexa
Schaefer, Madison Kurtz,
Emily Wagner), 52.06; 2, Lakehill,
52.44; 3. Victoria Faith
Academy, 52.66.
800 RELAY – 1. Shiner St. Paul
(Madison Kurtz, Emily Wagner,
Alexa Schaefer, Kymberlie
Malatek), 1:51.54; 2,
Muenster Sacred Heart,
1:53.81; 3. EP Jesus Chapel,
1:54.05.
1600 RELAY – 1. Victoria Faith
(Courtne Grevey, Mande
Driggers, Emily Graff, Ashley
Tyau), 4:20.42; 2. Shiner St.
Paul, 4:22.46; 3. Munster Sacred
Heart, 4:29.11.
BOYS CLASS A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Granbury Happy Hill .........98
2. Fredricksburg Heritage .....94
3. Seguin Lifegate Chr. .........69
4. Boerne Geneva ................50
5. Brownwood Victory Life ...46
6. Dallas Tyler Street ...........34
7. Heath Fulton ...................32
8. Amarillo Ascension ..........30
9. Spring Providence ............24
10. New Braunsfels John Paul I...21
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. Ethan Berwick,
Orange Community, 5-10; 2.
Andrew Casper, Conroe Lifestyle,
5-8; 3. Sean Pierce,
New Braunfels John Paul II,
5-6.
LONG JUMP–1. Matthew Akin,
Seguin Lifegate, 20-6; 2. Jason
Robison, Lubbock Kingdom
Prep, 20-11⁄2; 3. Dylan
Leverett, Heath Fulton,
19-43⁄4.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Alvin Chickease,
Granbury Happy Hill,
41-73⁄4; 2. Nathan Eloquin,
Austin Veritas, 41-5; 3. Dylan
Leverett, Heath Fulton, 40-8.
DISCUS–1. Jake Hoermann,
Fredericksburg Heritage,
128-7; 2. Cullen Ruth, Brownwood
Victory Life, 125-91⁄2; 3.
Garrett Hagood, Brownwood
Victory Life, 115-61⁄2.
SHOT PUT–1. Jake Hoermann,
Fredericksburg Heritage,
43-41⁄2; 2. Jackson Threadgill,
Henderson Full Armor, 39-4;
3. Caleb Tate, Seguin Lifegate,
38-113⁄4.
POLE VAULT–1. Chad Johnson,
Fredericksburg Heritage, 9-0;
2. Sawyer Richburg, Fredericksburg
Heritage, 9-0; 3.
Dixon Pattillo, Fredericksburg
Heritage, 8-0.
100–1. Dylan Leverett, Heath
Fulton, 11.50; 2. Matthew
Akin, Seguin Lifegate, 11.56;
3. Charles Wagner, Orange
Community, 11.68.
200–1. Dylan Leverett, Heath
Fulton, 23.72; 2. Bradley Williams,
Granbury Happy Hill,
23.90; 3. Gabriel Cardenas,
Conroe Lifestyle, 24.66.
400–1. Austin Madden, Granbury
Happy Hill, 53.54; 2. Caleb
Scheel, Tyler East Texas,
54.14; 3. David Winston,
Boerne Geneva, 54.48.
800–1. Matthew Dechant, Tomball
Woodlands, 2:09.96; 2.
Garrett Hagood, Brownwood
Victory Life, 2:11.04; 3. Luke
Jasek, New Braunfels John
Paul II, 2:12.24.
1600–1. Jacob Ryan, Boerne Geneva,
5:00.66; 2. Luke Jasek,
New Braunfels John Paul II,
5:00.70; 3. Chris Sanchez,
Granbury Happy Hill, 5:16.72.
3200–1. Jacob Ryan, Boerne Geneva,
10:48.25; 2. Logan
Ward, Spring Providence,
11:19.57; 3. David Landtroop,
Plainview Christian, 11:22.90.
110 HURDLES–1. Roger Scurlark,
Granbury Happy Hill, 16.30; 2.
Alex Andrews, Tyler Street
Christian, 16.31; 3. Jake Hoermann,
Fredericksburg Heritage,
17.14.
300 HURDLES–1. Alex Andrews,
Tyler Street Christian, 44.40;
2. Evan Lewis, Amarillo Ascension,
45.36; 3. Alvin Chickease,
Granbury Happy Hill,
46.77.
400 RELAY – 1. Seguin Lifegate
(Tyler Swisher, Jacob Swick,
Matthew Swick, Matthew
Akin) 45.62; 2. Fredericksburg
Heritage, 47.64; 3. Amarillo
Ascension, 47.92.
800 RELAY – 1. Seguin Lifegate
(Tyler Swisher, Jacob Swick,
Matthew Swick, Matthew
Akin), 1:35.35; 2. Granbury
Happy Hill, 1:36.04; 3. Fredericksburg
Heritage, 1:39.95.
1600 RELAY – Granbury Happy
Hill (Chris Sanchez, Bradley
Williams, Austin Madden,
Roger Scurlark) 3:40.01; 2.
Fredericksburg Heritage,
3:47.84; 3. Spring Providence,
3:50.96.
GIRLS CLASS A
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Boerne Geneva ...............108
2. Amarillo Ascension.........102
3. Granbury Happy Hill Farm.56
4. Fredericksburg Heritage ...49
5. Spring Providence ............35
6. Tyler East TX Chr..............32
7. Lubb. Christ The King........29
8. Dallas Westwood.............28
9. Conroe Lifestyle Chr. ........27
10. SA New Life ...................22
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
HIGH JUMP–1. April Irving, Amarillo
Ascension, 4-10; 2. Emily
Koetting, Amarillo Ascension,
4-8; 3. Erin Fraser, Amarillo
Ascension, 4-8.
LONG JUMP–1. Kami Jones,
Fredericksburg Heritage,
15-6; 2. Courtney Craig, Tyler
East Texas, 15-23⁄4; 3. April Irving,
Amarillo Ascension,
14-111⁄4.
TRIPLE JUMP–1. Brittany Morris,
Conroe Lifestyle, 34-11⁄2;
2. Kendall Danley, Fort Worth
Covenant, 32-21⁄4; 3. Juliana
Cox, Spring Providence,
31-113⁄4.
DISCUS–1. Jordan Setliff, Westwood,
117-10; 2. Natalie Perez,
Boerne Geneva, 101-3; 3.
Chelsea Studdard, Wichita
Falls Christian, 99-6.
SHOT PUT–1. Jordan Setliff,
Westwood, 31-5; 2. Brittney
Bastardo, Brownwood Victory
Life, 30-91⁄4; 3. Casey Crosson,
Amarillo Ascension,
30-33⁄4.
POLE VAULT–1. Kendel Lipe,
Boerne Geneva, 8-0; 2. Kami
Jones, Fredericksburg Heritage,
6-0.
100–1. Dorthie Obie, San Antonio
New Life, 12.92; 2. Kelsey
Kunk, Nacogdoches Regents,
13.14; 3. Kami Jones,
Fredericksburg Heritage,
13.24.
200–1. Dorthie Obie, San Antonio
New Life, 27.00; 2. Kami
Jones, Fredericksburg
Heritage, 27.10; 3. April Irving,
Amarillo Ascension,
27.93.
400–1. Kami Jones, Fredericksburg
Heritage, 63.00; 2. Samatha
Phillips, Tyler East
Texas, 64.80; 3. Hallie Pirozzo,
Waxahachie Prep, 65.19.
800–1. Krysten Budde, Boerne
Geneva, 2:31.77; 2. Andee
Nelson, Tomball Woodlands,
2:35.65; 3. Audrey Alambar,
Lubbock Christ the King,
2:37.21.
1600–1. Lauren Finley, Boerne
Geneva, 5:34.82; 2. Christi
Robertson, Wichita Falls
Christian, 5:51.80; 3. Maddie
Inglish, Boerne Geneva,
6:11.00.
3200–1. Lauren Finley, Boerne
Geneva, 12:02.18; 2. Andee
Nelson, Tomball Woodlands,
12:55.76; 3. Maddie Inglish,
Boerne Geneva, 13:20.84.
100 HURDLES–1. Kendall Danley,
Fort Worth Covenant,
17.90; 2. Ashtin Battista,
Wichita Falls Christian, 18.02;
3. Vikki Hughes, Fredericksburg
Heritage, 18.97.
300 HURDLES–1. Olya Haun,
Granbury Happy Hill, 52.17; 2.
Krysten Budde, Boerne Geneva,
52.68; 3. Agata Jakubowska,
Westwood, 52.97.
400 RELAY – Amarillo Ascension
(Colleen Nair, Erin Fraser,
Kelsey Wagner, Emily
Koetting), 56.75; 2. Conroe
Lifestyle Chr., 56.90; 3. Granbury
Happy Hill, 56.95.
800 RELAY – Amarillo Ascension
(April Irving, Erin Fraser,
Kelsey Wagner, Emily Koetting)
1:56.20; 2. Boerne Geneva,
1:56.80; 3. Spring Providence,
1:58.90.
1600 RELAY – Boerne Geneva
(Lauren Finley, Kendel Lipe,
Becca Winston, Maddie Inglish),
4:35.57; 2. Granbury
Happy Hill, 4:43.07; 3. Tyler
East Texas Chr., 4:44.98.